Privacy Policy Rentger

January 31, 2016

Thank you for visiting our site! Rentger ('SD', 'we', 'us', or 'our') is a licensed company that helps to manage rental contracts giving transparency and security to all parties.

We wrote this privacy policy to help you understand the types of information we collect through our Website; how we use and share this information; the choices you have regarding such use; and other important information about the collection and use of information obtained through our Site. Although some of the concepts below are a bit technical, we tried our best to explain things in a straight forward and transparent way. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or the ways in which Rentger uses the information we collect, please do not hesitate to contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy.

In compliance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) informs the user that all data provided to us will be incorporated into a file, created and maintained under the responsibility of Rentger.         

We will always respect the confidentiality of your personal data that will only be used for the purpose of managing the services offered, to respond to any requests you may have, to perform administrative tasks, and to send technical, commercial or advertising information via ordinary or electronic.         

To exercise your rights of opposition, rectification or cancellation, you must go to the company's headquarters, at Sepapaja 6, Tallinn 15551, Estonia, write to the following email:% email%.

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we provide this notice (the 'Policy') explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By providing personal information to Rentger through our website https://www.rentger.com, you agree and consent that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy. To make this Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage.

Scope of Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our website (https://www.rentger.com) and any other online products and services that display or link to this privacy policy (collectively, 'Website' or 'Site'). This policy does not apply to websites, mobile apps, or other online products and services that have their own privacy policy or otherwise do not display or link to this policy. In addition, this policy does not apply to information collected offline.

The Information We Collect

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on https://www.rentger.com. We consider 'personal information' to mean information about an identifiable individual. The type of personal information collected on the website includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number, and information about a real estate transaction in which you are involved. Contact information of other people may also be collected from or submitted by you during the transaction process or for other communication purposes. The same types of information previously described in this paragraph will also apply to other people's information.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide when processing or completing a transaction on Rentger to communicate to the other parties involved. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete a transaction, where required or permitted by law, or as set forth in this Policy. We may share your personal information with third parties who may offer services that may be of interest ('Third Party Sharing').

Similarly, we use the information you provide about someone else for communications required during the transaction process. If you provide personal information about your client(s) to us for the purpose of completing a transaction, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to do so. Such information may be shared with outside parties to complete a transaction

We may also share personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share certain Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves. In the event that we enter into a business transaction, such as a merger with or an acquisition by another company, or a sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets that are transferred or disclosed in connection with such a transaction, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described in this Policy without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information unless we provide you with advance notice or as otherwise described in this policy. This does not include our financial partners, affiliates, website hosting partners, and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

In addition, during the normal course of our business, Rentger may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we collect from and about you (and your device) may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use the information we collect from and about you (and your device) in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

However, non-identified information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

We have instituted physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to store and maintain information we collect in a secure environment. Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All financial transactions are processed through our Payment Partner and are not stored or processed on our servers. In particular, we do not store credit card information on our servers. If you have provided us with your social security number or other Personal Information, we protect and restrict access to those persons who need access to your information in order for us to deliver our products and services.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You should note, though, that the internet is not a 100% secure environment. There is no guarantee that information you provide or that we maintain may not be accessed, copied, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

How You Can Access Your Information

You may always limit the amount and type of information that we collect from you by choosing not to enter or provide any information requested from you on our Site. However, some of our products and services can only be provided to you if you provide us with the requested information. Some of the products and services offered through our Site may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions, and additional products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of marketing emails we may send to you by following the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided in such emails. If you opt out of our marketing emails, we may still send you transactional and relationship emails, such as emails about your policy and account.

You may also exercise your ability to opt-out from the use of cookies and similar technologies.

You can modify or delete inaccurate or incomplete information previously provided to us upon request by contacting us at hola@rentger.com . If you have an account with us online, you may also be able to update your account information by accessing your account through the Site. For record keeping and compliance purposes, we will retain certain information collected from you in conjunction with commercial transactions, even if amended or updated.

You can retrieve, correct, update or delete your Personal Information by accessing your account on https://www.rentger.com or by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. If we change our privacy practices, a new privacy policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised privacy policy will be set forth at the top of this privacy policy. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy relating to our use or disclosure of Personal Information, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes (for example, by including a banner on our Site or sending you an email).